I’ve been having fun watching and writing about horror franchises, but I haven’t done a horror round up in a while. Here are five recent views that you horror lovers might love…
Drag Me To Hell (2009)
A young ambitious banker decides to refuse a gypsy woman a loan in order to impress her boss. Man, was that ever a bad idea! She’s cursed, with a demon after her and only three days to try anything she can to lift it. This film is pretty hilarious, but intentionally so. There’s plenty of gross out moments and some really creepy scares as death haunts our heroine, and a hilarious seance with a famously awkward talking goat. It’s fun stuff, and one for the horror fans, especially those of you who got a kick out of the Evil Dead, since this is a Sam Raimi film. I guess you know what to expect, and you certainly won’t be disappointed.
Angel Heart (1987)
Mickey Rourke is Harry Angel, a private detective hired by a mysterious man who goes by the name Louis Cyphre played by Robert Di Niro. He is set on the trail of a musician called Johnny Favorite, as as he goes deeper down the rabbit hole, he enters a dark world of mystery and black magic. Perhaps more of a thriller in tone than a flat out horror story, I love the ending of this film and the twists and turns. And who doesn’t like a dark story with a bit of voodoo thrown in? A really good, creepy film starring two masterful actors.
Be Afraid (2017)
A small horror film, this one has many of the usual tropes: troubled couple move into haunted house, plan to start over, she’s pregnant, their young son is rather odd, the local townspeople are hiding something… But it does some fun things with the genre. Brian Krause (that’s Leo from Charmed, for those of you who loved that show) stars as a doctor who starts to suspect that the local sheriff knows something about the nightmares his son is having, about the kidnapping of a local couples child from her bed, and about the evil, lurking figures just seen out of the corner of his eye… At it’s best, it does some great things with sleep paralysis that is majorly spooky, at worst, it leaves some important things unexplained. But all in all, it’s quite fun.
Mirrors (2008)
Kiefer Sutherland stars as a washed up detective who takes a job as night security in a burned out Art Deco department store. When he starts to see and hear things in the mirrors that spread throughout the store, he wonders if he’s losing his mind or if there is something very sinister going on at the Mayflower store. The sets are a delight in this film, full of interesting objects, beautiful design and creepy, half melted mannequins. But even better than this, the plot involves a decently plotted mystery at the heart of the tale that unfolds beautifully. A fun watch.
Mirrors 2 (2010)
This follow up to the previous film uses the same basic concept, but feels like a different franchise. A young man is struggling to come to terms with his past when he takes a job as a night watchman at a branch of the Mayflower department store. He immediately starts to see strange things in the mirrors, and deaths start to pile up as people are brutally murdered by their reflections… It’s a cheaper film, relying on the gory deaths rather than good acting to carry the plot, but the central mystery is interesting, and the deaths are quite disgusting and creative. It’s a kind of cheap, fun follow up to the first film, but the central idea of why it’s happening is completely different.
‘Drag Me to Hell’ in particular is a real underrated gem!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Feels like it has a cult following. I remember a lot of people hating it but I know lots who love it now. It’s a very funny film. 😁
LikeLike
Mirrors is fun! Drag me to Hell looks intense. I always look forward to your post.
https://kerielaine.com
Keri Elaine
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mirrors is great fun! I agree. Thank you! I have fun writing them to it’s always nice to know they’re being enjoyed.
LikeLike
This is great. I love to hear about the plots and twists in horror films, but am rarely brave enough to watch them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha ha! I can relate to that! Sometimes just being told is enough, not actually watching…. he he
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent round-up! I wish Sam Raimi would just make horror films only – he’s wasted on those big blockbuster type films.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, it would be so great if he did them really regularly. It’s hard to find decent scary movies!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, James Wan horror movies are great too but even he went for paydays with Fast/Furious 7 and the upcoming (gulps) Aqua Man. Can you blame him though
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nope. I’m a HUGE Fast and the Furious fan.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love these horror wrap ups of yours, they are always a fun read, and seeing that horror is one of my favorite movie genres that is an added bonus as well 😊
Besides Be Afraid I have seen all of these films. Of all these I think Mirrors was my favorite, it was a seriously creepy film, with a few truly disgusting scenes. And the end for that one was pretty cool.
Angel Heart was seriously disturbing as well, but more so because of the Voodoo elements. That always creeps me out anyway no matter what movie it is featured in. Drag me to Hell, was more fun than scary, but in a good way too. As for Mirrors 2, well…I honestly have to say that I did mot really enjoy that one. The story was okayish, but when compared to the first part, it really felt like a let down
Great read again…looking forward to future posts 😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you like them! They’re really fun to do, and honestly, we watch so many horrors in this house, it’s nice to share them and talk about them.
I have to agree with you on all your comments here, I think. Mirrors is a great horror, and it was so nice to find one I hadn’t seen. I guess maybe Angel Heart should be under thrillers? But it has that supernatural element… A cool film.
I’m currently working on a look at the Friday the 13th films, but there are about 12 of them I think, so it will be a little while before I can get that finished! ha ha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha…same here, though lately I have seen quite a lot of anime. After this week, I think I am going to catch up on a few horrormovies that I have laying around here. I need to get back to my horrorfix 😂
As for friday the 13th…/awesome idea. I have seen each and every one of them. They fall into that category so bad that they are good, so a post like that would really be great. Looking forward to it, if you decide on doing that 😊😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Anime is great! I haven’t watched any in a while. I should get back into it.
Well, I’ve watched four of the films and started writing up already, just 6 or 7 films to go! 😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
What I really like about anime is the enormous diversity that is out there. Since I started my blog, I have discovered so many hidden gems that I never knew where even out there 😊
Haha..I own this book called Crystal Lake Memories, that deals with every movie from the franchise. It is a massive tome, but also a fantastic read that I highly recommend reading, especially if you are a fan of the franchise 😊 Well…only 6 or 7 to go huh? Well, a few of the latter parts are highly enjoyable in their own way. I remember that I especially liked part 7. Lol, talking about this makes me want to rewatch all of them as well now 😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha ha! Isn’t it fun? I love the bad ones he best! That sounds like a cool book! I’ll check that out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They are kind of so bad they’re good, right?
LikeLiked by 1 person